film in FOCUS Logo.png

AUGUST'21 WINNERS & NOMINEES 

film in FOCUS Logo.png

official selection

winners

best short film

The Final Act

The Final Act

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

Servus Karl

Servus Karl

WINNER - Best Short Film

My Bitter Sweet Home

My Bitter Sweet Home

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

best animation

SUPER SAILOR

SUPER SAILOR

NOMINEE - Best Animation

Cloud Boy: An Autistic Journey

Cloud Boy: An Autistic Journey

NOMINEE - Best Animation

Girl and Robot

Girl and Robot

WINNER - Best Animation

best student film

Cloud Boy: An Autistic Journey

Cloud Boy: An Autistic Journey

NOMINEE - Best Student Film

The Final Act

The Final Act

WINNER - Best Student Film

The Ghost Light

The Ghost Light

NOMINEE - Best Student Film

best experimental film

A Year Of Sundays

A Year Of Sundays

SPECIAL MENTION - Best Experimental

best documentary

Cloud Boy: An Autistic Journey

Cloud Boy: An Autistic Journey

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

Alaska Long Hunters

Alaska Long Hunters

WINNER - Best Documentary

Influencer

Influencer

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

best actor

The Final Act

The Final Act

Category NOMINEE - Manuel Sinor (The Final Act)

Servus Karl

Servus Karl

Category WINNER - Erwin Steinhauer (Servus Karl)

The Ghost Light

The Ghost Light

Category NOMINEE - Eric Halfvarson (The Ghost Light)

best actress

The Final Act

The Final Act

Category WINNER - Gwenda Guthwasser (The Final Act)

More info
Servus Karl

Servus Karl

Category NOMINEE - Isabella Jeschke (Servus Karl)

More info
My Bitter Sweet Home

My Bitter Sweet Home

Category NOMINEE - Tsukushi Suzuki (My Bittersweet Home)

More info

best director

The Final Act

The Final Act

NOMINEE - Best Director

Servus Karl

Servus Karl

WINNER - Best Director

My Bitter Sweet Home

My Bitter Sweet Home

NOMINEE - Best Director

best screenplay

The Final Act

The Final Act

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

Servus Karl

Servus Karl

WINNER - Best Screenplay

My Bitter Sweet Home

My Bitter Sweet Home

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

best editor

The Final Act

The Final Act

NOMINEE - Best Editor

Servus Karl

Servus Karl

WINNER - Best Editor

My Bitter Sweet Home

My Bitter Sweet Home

NOMINEE - Best Editor

best cinematography

The Final Act

The Final Act

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

Servus Karl

Servus Karl

WINNER - Best Cinematography

My Bitter Sweet Home

My Bitter Sweet Home

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

best original score

The Final Act

The Final Act

WINNER - Best Original Score

The Ghost Light

The Ghost Light

NOMINEE - Best Original Score

My Bitter Sweet Home

My Bitter Sweet Home

NOMINEE - Best Original Score

best music video

Jorge Moniz - Dreams

Jorge Moniz - Dreams

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

Rope Walkers - Box of Love

Rope Walkers - Box of Love

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

WHERE I'M FROM

WHERE I'M FROM

WINNER - Best Music Video