JANUARY '21

WINNERS & NOMINEES 

film in FOCUS Logo.png

official selection

winners

best short film

Tempest Desert

Tempest Desert

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

RED

RED

WINNER - Best Short Film

Blue Paradise

Blue Paradise

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

best music video

These Are The Special Times

These Are The Special Times

WINNER - Best Music Video

SE SO NEON: NEW YOUTH

SE SO NEON: NEW YOUTH

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

Love´s worst nightmare (ft. Liz Kretschmer)

Love´s worst nightmare (ft. Liz Kretschmer)

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

best student film

Leonidas and the Fish

Leonidas and the Fish

SPECIAL MENTION - Best Student Film

best experimental film

Burn

Burn

HONORARY MENTION - Best Experimental

best documentary

Shade Guzzling

Shade Guzzling

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

How We See Water

How We See Water

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

During the day, they sing

During the day, they sing

WINNER - Best Documentary

best actor

RED

RED

Category WINNER - Beau Fowler (RED)

Burn

Burn

Category NOMINEE - Alex Mackey (Burn)

Blue Paradise

Blue Paradise

Category NOMINEE - Christian Waldmann (Blue Paradise)

best actress

Tempest Desert

Tempest Desert

Category NOMINEE - Talita Maia (Tempest Desert)

RED

RED

Category WINNER - Jennifer Lim (RED)

Macabre Night

Macabre Night

Category NOMINEE - Martha Brito (Macabre Night)

best director

RED

RED

WINNER - Best Director

Burn

Burn

NOMINEE - Best Director

Blue Paradise

Blue Paradise

NOMINEE - Best Director

best screenplay

The Ticket to Be

The Ticket to Be

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

RED

RED

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

Blue Paradise

Blue Paradise

WINNER - Best Screenplay

best editor

Tempest Desert

Tempest Desert

NOMINEE - Best Editor

RED

RED

WINNER - Best Editor

Macabre Night

Macabre Night

NOMINEE - Best Editor

best cinematography

Tempest Desert

Tempest Desert

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

RED

RED

WINNER - Best Cinematography

Burn

Burn

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

best original score

Tempest Desert

Tempest Desert

NOMINEE - Best Original Score

RED

RED

WINNER - Best Original Score

Macabre Night

Macabre Night

NOMINEE - Best Original Score