JANUARY 2022
WINNERS & NOMINEES 

film in FOCUS Logo.png

official selection

winners

best short film

Beau Monde

Beau Monde

WINNER - Best Short Film

Young Love In a Dirty Place

Young Love In a Dirty Place

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

The Warziniek's File

The Warziniek's File

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

best animation

She Was A Witch

She Was A Witch

SPECIAL MENTION - Best Animation

best student film

Trafik

Trafik

SPECIAL MENTION - Best Student Film

best music video

DE.VILLE - WATER

DE.VILLE - WATER

WINNER - Best Music Video

Lovestruck/Lazy Sunday

Lovestruck/Lazy Sunday

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

Close My Eyes

Close My Eyes

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

best documentary

UTA - The Climb for Kosovo

UTA - The Climb for Kosovo

WINNER - Best Documentary

Connected

Connected

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

BEYLE: The Artist and Her Legacy

BEYLE: The Artist and Her Legacy

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

best actor

Beau Monde

Beau Monde

CATEGORY WINNER - Tom Vermeir (Beau Monde)

The Warziniek's File

The Warziniek's File

CATEGORY NOMINEE - Julien Pestel (The Warziniek's File)

DE.VILLE - WATER

DE.VILLE - WATER

CATEGORY NOMINEE - Belkacem Lahbairi (DE.VILLE - WATER)

best actress

Beau Monde

Beau Monde

CATEGORY WINNER - Maaike Cafmeyer (Beau Monde)

DE.VILLE - WATER

DE.VILLE - WATER

CATEGORY NOMINEE - Natalie Tannous (DE.VILLE - WATER)

Mr Wong's Lullaby

Mr Wong's Lullaby

CATEGORY NOMINEE - Kate Wood (Mr Wong's Lullaby)

best director

Beau Monde

Beau Monde

WINNER - Best Director

Young Love In a Dirty Place

Young Love In a Dirty Place

NOMINEE - Best Director

The Warziniek's File

The Warziniek's File

NOMINEE - Best Director

best screenplay

Beau Monde

Beau Monde

WINNER - Best Screenplay

The Warziniek's File

The Warziniek's File

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

CHECKLIST Society

CHECKLIST Society

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

best editor

Beau Monde

Beau Monde

NOMINEE - Best Editor

UTA - The Climb for Kosovo

UTA - The Climb for Kosovo

NOMINEE - Best Editor

Lovestruck/Lazy Sunday

Lovestruck/Lazy Sunday

WINNER - Best Editor

best cinematography

Beau Monde

Beau Monde

WINNER - Best Cinematography

The Warziniek's File

The Warziniek's File

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

Young Love In a Dirty Place

Young Love In a Dirty Place

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography