OCTOBER'20

WINNERS & NOMINEES

official selection

winners

best short film

Quiet

Quiet

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

LET THERE BE LIGHT

LET THERE BE LIGHT

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

Body and Soul

Body and Soul

WINNER - Best Short Film

best animation

Homeward

Homeward

SPECIAL MENTION - Best Animation

best student film

Ladybug

Ladybug

NOMINEE - Best Student Film

Hamda

Hamda

WINNER - Best Student Film

Distant

Distant

NOMINEE - Best Student Film

best experimental film

Those who don't like Handel will be roughly handled

Those who don't like Handel will be roughly handled

NOMINEE - Best Experimental

Samskara

Samskara

NOMINEE - Best Experimental

MOTH

MOTH

WINNER - Best Experimental

best documentary

Hamda

Hamda

SPECIAL MENTION - Best Documentary

Everything for Riana

Everything for Riana

SPECIAL MENTION - Best Documentary

best music video

LET THERE BE LIGHT

LET THERE BE LIGHT

WINNER - Best Music Video

Gymnopédie No. 2: Vivian Roost Rework (Project XII)

Gymnopédie No. 2: Vivian Roost Rework (Project XII)

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

ALGO_1

ALGO_1

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

best actor

People Show 138: Last Day

People Show 138: Last Day

Category WINNER - Tyrone Huggins (People Show 138: Last Day)

Dirty Game

Dirty Game

Category NOMINEE - Orestis Tziovas (Dirty Game)

Holestepper

Holestepper

Category NOMINEE - Oswaldo Salas (Holestepper)

best actress

Quiet

Quiet

Category NOMINEE - Silva Čušin (Quiet)

Dirty Game

Dirty Game

Category NOMINEE - Georgia Kovaiou (Dirty Game)

Body and Soul

Body and Soul

Category WINNER - Pauline Brisy ( Body & Soul)

best director

Quiet

Quiet

NOMINEE - Best Director

LET THERE BE LIGHT

LET THERE BE LIGHT

NOMINEE - Best Director

Body and Soul

Body and Soul

WINNER - Best Director

best screenplay

Quiet

Quiet

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

Dirty Game

Dirty Game

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

Body and Soul

Body and Soul

WINNER - Best Screenplay

best editor

Samskara

Samskara

NOMINEE - Best Editor

LET THERE BE LIGHT

LET THERE BE LIGHT

WINNER - Best Editor

Body and Soul

Body and Soul

NOMINEE - Best Editor

best cinematography

Quiet

Quiet

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

LET THERE BE LIGHT

LET THERE BE LIGHT

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

Body and Soul

Body and Soul

WINNER - Best Cinematography

CONTACT 

ADDRESS

Sfintii Apostoli 44,
Sector 5, Bucharest, 030167

CONTACT US

(+40) 754 954 879

© 2020 by GLOBAL CINEMA HUB. Proud partner and organizer of Film in Focus I International Film Festival