SEPTEMBER '21
WINNERS & NOMINEES 

film in FOCUS Logo.png

official selection

winners

best short film

One More Second

One More Second

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

Soft Creatures

Soft Creatures

WINNER - Best Short Film

ALEXANNE

ALEXANNE

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

best animation

Roses in the Night

Roses in the Night

SPECIAL MENTION - Best Animation

best student film

Reading

Reading

NOMINEE - Best Student Film

Imago

Imago

WINNER - Best Student Film

Maude & Liv

Maude & Liv

NOMINEE - Best Student Film

best experimental film

800 001

800 001

NOMINEE - Best Experimental

Champagne

Champagne

WINNER - Best Experimental

Endlessnessism

Endlessnessism

NOMINEE - Best Experimental

best documentary

A Peace Of Europe: Brexit, The EU & The Good Friday Agreement

A Peace Of Europe: Brexit, The EU & The Good Friday Agreement

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

My Hundreds of Brothers and Sisters

My Hundreds of Brothers and Sisters

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

A Love Letter to Estonia

A Love Letter to Estonia

WINNER - Best Documentary

best actor

One More Second

One More Second

Category WINNER - Luis Ernesto Verdín (One more second)

Champagne

Champagne

Category NOMINEE - Dan Towers (Champagne)

ALEXANNE

ALEXANNE

Category NOMINEE - Guillaume BLANCHARD (Alexanne)

best actress

One More Second

One More Second

Category NOMINEE - Benilde Montero (One more second)

Soft Creatures

Soft Creatures

Category WINNER - Valentina Loncaric (Soft Creatures)

ALEXANNE

ALEXANNE

Category NOMINEE - Ophélie LEHMANN (Alexanne)

best director

ILAM - DODO

ILAM - DODO

NOMINEE - Best Director

Soft Creatures

Soft Creatures

WINNER - Best Director

ALEXANNE

ALEXANNE

NOMINEE - Best Director

best screenplay

One More Second

One More Second

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

Soft Creatures

Soft Creatures

WINNER - Best Screenplay

ALEXANNE

ALEXANNE

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

best editor

ILAM - DODO

ILAM - DODO

WINNER - Best Editor

Soft Creatures

Soft Creatures

NOMINEE - Best Editor

Endlessnessism

Endlessnessism

NOMINEE - Best Editor

best cinematography

ILAM - DODO

ILAM - DODO

WINNER - Best Cinematography

Champagne

Champagne

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

Soft Creatures

Soft Creatures

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

best original score

ILAM - DODO

ILAM - DODO

SPECIAL MENTION - Best Original Score

best music video

Hot VaXxX Summer

Hot VaXxX Summer

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

ILAM - DODO

ILAM - DODO

WINNER - Best Music Video

Fixer Upper

Fixer Upper

NOMINEE - Best Music Video