MARCH'21 WINNERS & NOMINEES 

film in FOCUS Logo.png

official selection

winners

best short film

CADUCEA

CADUCEA

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

JUMP

JUMP

WINNER - Best Short Film

SCARLETT

SCARLETT

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

best animation

Agapito

Agapito

NOMINEE - Best Animation

We Will Kaleid - Revoke

We Will Kaleid - Revoke

NOMINEE - Best Animation

The two of us at the edge of the world

The two of us at the edge of the world

WINNER - Best Animation

best student film

Although I am retired

Although I am retired

SPECIAL MENTION - Best Student FIlm

best experimental film

Remembrance

Remembrance

WINNER - Best Experimental

STAY

STAY

NOMINEE - Best Experimental

Nana M. Rose - Love Me Like I Love You

Nana M. Rose - Love Me Like I Love You

NOMINEE - Best Experimental

best documentary

The Scrag

The Scrag

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

It's Just Me

It's Just Me

NOMINEE - Best Documentary

Garage Romantic

Garage Romantic

WINNER - Best Documentary

best actor

The water may rise

The water may rise

Category NOMINEE - Marcel Romeijn (The Water May Rise)

CADUCEA

CADUCEA

Category NOMINEE - Guillaume Alexandre (Caducea)

JUMP

JUMP

Category WINNER - George Edwards (Jump)

best actress

Remembrance

Remembrance

Category WINNER - Alice Chaston - (Remembrance)

The water may rise

The water may rise

Category NOMINEE - Iris van Geffen (The Water May Rise)

CADUCEA

CADUCEA

Category NOMINEE - Marie-Jeanne Maldague (Caducea)

best director

CADUCEA

CADUCEA

NOMINEE - Best Director

JUMP

JUMP

WINNER - Best Director

SCARLETT

SCARLETT

NOMINEE - Best Director

best screenplay

Alea jacta est

Alea jacta est

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

Remembrance

Remembrance

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

JUMP

JUMP

WINNER - Best Screenplay

best editor

CADUCEA

CADUCEA

NOMINEE - Best Editor

JUMP

JUMP

WINNER - Best Editor

SCARLETT

SCARLETT

NOMINEE - Best Editor

best cinematography

The water may rise

The water may rise

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

CADUCEA

CADUCEA

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

SCARLETT

SCARLETT

WINNER - Best Cinematography

best original score

Remembrance

Remembrance

WINNER - Best Original Score

CADUCEA

CADUCEA

NOMINEE - Best Original Score

JUMP

JUMP

NOMINEE - Best Original Score