OCTOBER 2021
WINNERS & NOMINEES 

film in FOCUS Logo.png

official selection

winners

best short film

Urania Leilus

Urania Leilus

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

Dark Justice

Dark Justice

NOMINEE - Best Short Film

Bandits Suite

Bandits Suite

WINNER - Best Short Film

best animation

The End of the World

The End of the World

NOMINEE - Best Animation

Smithy

Smithy

NOMINEE - Best Animation

311

311

WINNER - Best Animation

best music video

Space Chaser - Remnants of Technology

Space Chaser - Remnants of Technology

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

G.O.F - Fairy Temple

G.O.F - Fairy Temple

NOMINEE - Best Music Video

David Lindmer // Omen

David Lindmer // Omen

WINNER - Best Music Video

best documentary

Zenerù

Zenerù

SPECIAL MENTION - Best Documentary

best actor

The Foul

The Foul

Category NOMINEE - Arran Fear - (The Foul)

David Lindmer // Omen

David Lindmer // Omen

Category WINNER - Alex Draper (David Lindmer // Omen)

Bandits Suite

Bandits Suite

Category NOMINEE - Jakob Oberschlick (Bandits Suite)

best actress

Urania Leilus

Urania Leilus

Category WINNER - Kate Garfield (Urania Leilus)

Dark Justice

Dark Justice

Category NOMINEE - Rebecca Loudon (Dark Justice)

Common Dwelling

Common Dwelling

Category NOMINEE - Lisa Codrington (Common Dwelling)

best director

Urania Leilus

Urania Leilus

NOMINEE - Best Director

David Lindmer // Omen

David Lindmer // Omen

NOMINEE - Best Director

Bandits Suite

Bandits Suite

WINNER - Best Director

best screenplay

Urania Leilus

Urania Leilus

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

Dark Justice

Dark Justice

NOMINEE - Best Screenplay

Bandits Suite

Bandits Suite

WINNER - Best Screenplay

best editor

The Foul

The Foul

NOMINEE - Best Editor

David Lindmer // Omen

David Lindmer // Omen

WINNER - Best Editor

Bandits Suite

Bandits Suite

NOMINEE - Best Editor

best cinematography

Urania Leilus

Urania Leilus

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

David Lindmer // Omen

David Lindmer // Omen

WINNER - Best Cinematography

Bandits Suite

Bandits Suite

NOMINEE - Best Cinematography

best original score

Urania Leilus

Urania Leilus

NOMINEE - Best Original Score

Lorelei

Lorelei

WINNER - Best Original Score

Dark Justice

Dark Justice

NOMINEE - Best Original Score